Authorisation to Sign Pathology Report

Authorisation to Sign Pathology Report
New Delhi, February 6, 2018: As per clause (c) of sub-section (2) of Section 15 of IMC Act, 1956, no person other than a doctor having qualification recognized by MCI and registered with MCI/State Medical Council(s) is allowed to practice modern system of medicine or sign or authenticate a medical or fitness certificate or any other certificate required by any law to be signed. Further, Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vide order dated 12.12.2017 in the Special Leave to Appeal (Civil) No. 28529/2010 in the matter of North Gujarat Unit of Association of Self Employed Owners (Paramedical) of Private Pathology Laboratories of Gujarat Vs. North Gujarat Pathologists Association & Ors held that the stand of the Medical Council of India that Laboratory Report can be counter signed only by a registered medical practitioner with a post graduate qualification in pathology is correct”.

The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Previous Story

Ayurvedic Medicine to Treat Diabetes

Next Story

Eliminating AIDS By 2030

Latest from Govt. Health Initiatives